Draft Agenda (last updated August 12, 2008)

» Download Agenda in PDF

(All times are in US Eastern time)

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Attendee Registration (Early Arrivals)
Poster Registration (Early Arrivals)

Thursday, November 13, 2008

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Morning Refreshments (Meeting starts at 8:00 am)
7:30 AM - 10:00 AM Poster & Attendee Registration
8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

Opening General Session

Welcome
Dave Ucko, EHR Division
Director of DRL, Joan Ferrini-Mundy

Overview of Nanoscale Science & Engineering Effort
Mike Roco, Senior Advisor for Nanotechnology, Directorate for Engineering

Meeting Overview
NSF Program Officers (TBA)

Logistics Overview
Guardians of Honor, LLC

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM Vision on Global NSEE:
R.P.H. Chang, Northwestern University
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Plenary Presentation:
Harry Kroto
(Nobel Laureate, 1996), Florida State University and University of Sussex
9:45 AM -10:45 AM Poster Session I: Perspectives on Cutting-edge Nano Research & Concepts
[Posters that show the latest research and link to nanoconcepts/big ideas]
& Break
10:45 AM - 11:45AM Panel I: Cutting-edge Nano Research & Concepts
Presentations, plus Q & A Session
James Hone, Columbia University (Graphene Research)
Teri Odom, Northwestern University (Nanopatterning Research)
11:45 PM - 12:45 PM Lunch & Networking
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM Panel II: International Perspectives on Formal & Informal NSEE Programs
A Sessions with the following panelists:
International Panelist TBA
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Poster Session II: Nano Education Research/Assessment Practices/Evaluation
[Model of Best Practices] & Break
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Panel III: Nano Education Research/Assessment Practices/Evaluation [Model of Best Practices]
Presentations, plus Q & A Session:
Joe Krajcik, University of Michigan (Nano Learning Research)
Frances Lawrenz, University of Minnesota (Education Evaluation)
Christine Reich, Museum of Science, Boston (NISE Evaluation)
Jim Pellegrino, University of Illinois at Chicago (Assessment)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Breakout Session I: Engagement of Students, Teachers and General Public
Talk about specific strategies that have worked and what has not worked

Group 1: Nano Research & Concepts integrate at pre-college level
Group 2: Nano Research & Concepts integrate at college level & above
Group 3: International Perspectives - pre-college and college Programs and Projects
Group 4: Informal Education & General Public Outreach
Group 5: Education Research/Assessment Practices/Evaluation - pre-college including general public
Group 6: Education Research/Assessment Practices/Evaluation - college level

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Reception with Cash Bar
Opportunities for Networking & Collaboration

Friday, November 14, 2008

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM Morning Refreshments
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

General Session: International Programs in Nanoscience Education

Keynote Presentations from:
Fuh-Sheng Shieu, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
Christophe Vieu, INSA De Toulose, France
Nathalie Panissal, University of Toulouse, France

9:00 – 9:45 AM Report Back Session from Breakout Session 1
9:45 – 10:00 AM Break
10:00 - 11:00 AM Poster Session III: Best Practices in Curriculum/Course Development/Outreach to General Public [Breakout rooms to show demonstrations & exhibits]
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Panel IV: Best Practices in Curriculum/Course Development/Outreach to General Public

Presentations, plus Q & A Session:
Linda Schadler, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (High School Curriculum)
John Ristvey, Mid-continent Research for Education and Learning (High & Middle School)
Micheal DeMiranda, Colorado State University (College)
Lyn Bryan, Purdue University (Teachers & PD Models)
Paul Martin, Science Museum of Minnesota (Community Outreach (Nano Days) - NISE)

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch & Networking
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Poster Session IV: Networking & Collaborations – NNI Networks
2:00 PM -3:15 PM Breakout Session II: Best Practices Curriculum/Course Development/Outreach to General Public
Continue to share models of best practices within breakout session
& Break

Group 1: Informal Education & Community Outreach
Group 2: Professional Development
Group 3: Pre-College Curriculum
Group 4: College Curriculum
Group 5: Networking & Collaborations
3:15 PM - 4:00 PM Report Back from Session II & Summary of Workshop (Moderator, R.P.H. Chang)